Coastal Conservation Centre
Details
- Buyer
- The National Trust
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 24 January 2022
- Submission
- 23 February 2022
Tender description
The proposal is to build a new centre within the Whitburn Coastal Park, creating a local gateway to the coast which will showcase the area’s cultural and natural heritage. It has a strong focus on marine life and seeks to facilitate wildlife conservation, community engagement with the coast and support learning activities about the significance of this coastal location. The site is located within the 45 hectares Whitburn Coastal Park, there are no other similar facilities along this coast and the building and the activities it would provide to allow people to engage with the outdoors will be unique to this coastal area and indeed unique for the North East. The sites’ location and summary of the proposal The application site is located off the A183 coast road between South Shields and Whitburn, lying some 130 m south of Souter Lighthouse at the eastern fringe of the existing car park that serves the Lighthouse and visitors to the Whitburn coastal park. The proposed coastal conservation centre building would be 100m2 and contain the following components; - Reception/ interpretation area and interactive coastal activity zone - Bird ringing zone and observation area - Multi use learning space - Accessible Wc/ Changing – accessible externally for users of the Coastal Park - Storage for sport/ outdoors equipment - It is proposed that the multi –use learning space would also be available for community groups to book and that this space could support a number of community activities. The existing bird ringing container in situ [8 sqm] at the site would be removed as part of this proposal. The general construction of the building will be as follows: - Piled foundations with ground beam and part suspended slab either pre-cast or cast in-situ - CLT frame covering the external walls, partitions and roof structure - Aluminium triple glazed windows - Plastic cladding tile rain screen cladding system - Single ply roofing with sedum covering - Internal finishes - Mechanical and Electrical Installations - Surface and Foul water Drainage connections including pumping station and removal of existing septic tank - New incoming electric and water connections The procurement of a single Principal Contractor for the project will be considered following the conclusion of the advertisement. The Assessment criteria is included in the tender documents and will be awarded on the basis of both financial and qualitative responses.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2022
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coastal Conservation Centre.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Coastal Conservation Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
