Awarded contract

CCTV Hub VMS upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
28 January 2022

Tender description

The Council's current VMS serving the Blackburn CCTV Hub control room and partner locations is end of life requiring a full upgrade to the latest version, the current licencing has also reached its maximum capacity. The purpose of the upgrade is to provide the Blackburn CCTV hub with a scalable software platform utilising standard non-proprietary Server PC architecture able to incorporate all current standalone VMS solutions including as a minimum: • Alarm Receiving • Fault Logging and Maintenance Planning • Georeferenced Mapping & Building Plans • Situational awareness • Incident Management • Visitor Management • Management Reporting and KPI's

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 December 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CCTV Hub VMS upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.