Awarded contract

B971(2021) Install and Maintain Fire Detection and Alarm Systems in NIE Networks

Details

Value
778,000
Topic
Fire-alarm system installation work
Published
26 January 2022

Tender description

The Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of New Fire Detection and Alarm Systems and Maintenance of Fire Detection, Alarm Systems and Fire Suppression Systems. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreements, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Maintenance of NIE Networks Fire Detection, Alarm Systems and Fire Suppression Systems Service & Maintain NIE Networks fire detection & alarm systems and fire suppression systems including testing, certification and training NIE Networks staff who operate the equipment. The maintenance environment shall include electrical high voltage substations, office and industrial buildings Lot 1: Lot 1 - Installation of New Fire Detection and Alarm Systems for NIE Networks Installation of new fire detection & alarm systems, including testing, certification and training NIE Networks staff who operate the equipment. The installation environment shall include electrical high voltage substations and industrial buildings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to B971(2021) Install and Maintain Fire Detection and Alarm Systems in NIE Networks.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.