Awarded contract

The Provision of a Drainage and Water Main Repairs Service for Housing and Corporate Buildings

Details

Value
GBP 2,100,000
Published
28 September 2022

Tender description

The portfolio of properties will consist of a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes and corporate buildings of various types, construction, and ages. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these properties to keep them in good working order and undertake repairs as and when they are required. With over 10,000 properties within the Housing stock and approximately 200 corporate buildings, a requirement exists for a Drainage Contractor to action drainage and water main repairs along with all associated plumbing and groundwork repairs on Housing and Corporate Buildings for Hillingdon's Reactive Repairs and Maintenance Service department (DLO) and undertake various work orders that are required to be completed within 20 working days of issue. The works will be for the following trade related areas below. • Drainage and water main– and all associated works including the following to some extent: Groundworks - associated with the works Plumbing - associated with the works The works will be to the external and internal fabrics of these buildings. All Issued works will need to be fully controlled and planned by the contractor. The proposed contract will be based upon the National Housing Maintenance Forum M3NHF Schedule of Rates version 7.2 & FM1 v 7.2 along with the specifications of workmanship and materials and the relevant SOR rates for each element of the required services. The rates are to include for all preliminaries, overheads, and profits. The proposed contract will be for a period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further Two (2) year subject to the requirements of the service and the satisfactory performance of the contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 February 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Drainage and Water Main Repairs Service for Housing and Corporate Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.