Single Crystal XRD system for the Natural History Museum
Details
- Value
- GBP 914,000
- Topic
- Diffraction apparatus
- Published
- 26 September 2022
- Submission
- 26 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to secure two X-ray Diffractometer systems (a Single-Crystal XRD and a Powder XRD). These are required for a range of the most demanding scientific applications in the Natural History Museum, London. We are looking for a state-of-the-art Single-Crystal XRD instrument (SCXRD) that enables the structure analysis of very small and complex crystals at ambient and non-ambient conditions (low/high temperature, high pressure). We are also looking for a state-of-the-art Powder XRD instrument that enables the analysis of both tiny and large sample volumes at the highest resolution, speed, and reproducibility. Versatility in measurement modes and sample stages is essential. The instrument shall be equipped with heating and cooling stages to monitor the thermal behaviour of phases. Auto-sample changing capability is required to ensure laboratory efficiency and high throughput. This award notice is for Lot 1 - the Single Crystal XRD System Lot 1: Single Crystal X-Ray Diffractometer system The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to secure two X-ray Diffractometer systems (a Single-Crystal XRD and a Powder XRD). These are required for a range of the most demanding scientific applications in the Natural History Museum, London. We are looking for a state-of-the-art Single-Crystal XRD instrument (SCXRD) that enables the structure analysis of very small and complex crystals at ambient and non-ambient conditions (low/high temperature, high pressure). We are also looking for a state-of-the-art Powder XRD instrument that enables the analysis of both tiny and large sample volumes at the highest resolution, speed, and reproducibility. Versatility in measurement modes and sample stages is essential. The instrument shall be equipped with heating and cooling stages to monitor the thermal behaviour of phases. Auto-sample changing capability is required to ensure laboratory efficiency and high throughput. Lot 1: Single Crystal X-Ray Diffractometer system The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to secure two X-ray Diffractometer systems (a Single-Crystal XRD and a Powder XRD). These are required for a range of the most demanding scientific applications in the Natural History Museum, London. We are looking for a state-of-the-art Single-Crystal XRD instrument (SCXRD) that enables the structure analysis of very small and complex crystals at ambient and non-ambient conditions (low/high temperature, high pressure). We are also looking for a state-of-the-art Powder XRD instrument that enables the analysis of both tiny and large sample volumes at the highest resolution, speed, and reproducibility. Versatility in measurement modes and sample stages is essential. The instrument shall be equipped with heating and cooling stages to monitor the thermal behaviour of phases. Auto-sample changing capability is required to ensure laboratory efficiency and high throughput.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2022
About the buyer
Natural History Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38530000 · Diffraction apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Single Crystal XRD system for the Natural History Museum, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural History Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
