Q1054 - Ground Investigations for Porthcawl Metro Link
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Earth Science Partnership Ltd
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- Published
- 28 September 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) announces a Contract Award for Ground Investigations Services for Porthcawl Metro Link to Bridgend County Borough Council (Bridgend CBC). The following is a very brief overview of the requirements:To provide a geotechnical assessment of the site in Porthcawl to determine its suitability for the building of the proposed Porthcawl Metro link 4-bay covered bus station, adjacent to Hilsboro Place Car Park on The Portway.The aim of the ground investigation will be to obtain sufficient information on the subsurface conditions in order to inform the eventual Ground Conditions Assessment (GCA) report and assist in designing the necessary foundations of the building to support the structure named above. See Appendix 1 – GI Scoping Document and Appendix 3 – NEC4 PSSC Contract Data Document
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2022
- Completed: Award published28 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- 71351210 · Geophysical consultancy services
- 71351220 · Geological consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q1054 - Ground Investigations for Porthcawl Metro Link.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Q1054 - Ground Investigations for Porthcawl Metro Link, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
