Closed tender

Provision and In-Service Support of Explosive Vapour Detection Device Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 2,211,000
Topic
Gas-detection apparatus
Published
28 September 2022
Submission
12 October 2023

Tender description

The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures ("SEEC") Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support ("DE&S") within the UK Ministry of Defence ("MoD"), has awarded a five-year Contract, with the option to extend by a further two years, to Smiths Detection-Watford Limited. This is for the Procurement and In-Service of a Explosive Vapour Detector Device (EVDD), with a total estimated contract value of £2,422,000 (including option years). This contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Smiths Detection-Watford Limited was awarded the Contract as they submitted a compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. All Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 10th July 2023 and the Contract was subsequently awarded 13th October 2023. The redacted contract documents have been attached for transparency purposes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38431100 · Gas-detection apparatus
  • 38543000 · Gas-detection equipment
  • 75221000 · Military defence services
  • 75222000 · Civil defence services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision and In-Service Support of Explosive Vapour Detection Device Contract Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision and In-Service Support of Explosive Vapour Detection Device Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.