PIN- iQTS inspection regime, appointment of inspectorates
Details
- Topic
- System quality assurance assessment and review services
- Published
- 30 September 2022
- Submission
- 30 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is not an invitation to bid. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to invite organisations to participate in market engagement. International qualified teacher status (iQTS) is a new teacher training qualification backed by the Department of Education (DfE) and the UK government. It is in pilot, with plans underway to open iQTS to increasing numbers of iQTS providers and applicants in academic year 2023/24 and 2024/25 before its full launch to the market. DfE will soon be inviting applications from organisations with experience in quality assuring domestic and overseas education provision to become iQTS inspectorates for the iQTS inspection pilot. The pilot programme will run from January 2023 to autumn 2024. Those delivering successful pilot inspections may later be approved to inspect iQTS provision. The inspection framework(s) and inspection documentation will be developed from January 2023 to summer 2023 and published in autumn 2023. The inspection visits will take place from January 2024 to July 2024. Requirment DfE's International qualified teacher status (iQTS): inspection policy sets out the iQTS inspection regime. Inspection of iQTS provision must ensure that iQTS is delivered in line with the core documents: - iQTS inspection criteria (setting out the standards iQTS providers will be graded on by the inspectorate will be published with the tender documentation) - iQTS Teacher's Standards - Initial teacher training core content framework for iQTS - iQTS: citeria for providers The inspection regime will also ensure iQTS meets the needs of candidates, iQTS providers, the quality control standards set by DfE at the overall goals, as set out in 'Introducing international qualified teacher status (iQTS)' link below. iQTS inspections will be hybrid in nature, with evidence and data provided both in person and via remote technology. You will be expected to visit one school overseas from the provider cohort to speak to the trainees, their mentors and school leaders. Following the inspection, the iQTS provision will be given a grade from 1 to 4, with 1 being the highest rating and 4 the lowest. DfE's International qualified teacher status (iQTS): inspection policy gives more detail. Aims of the iQTS inspection pilot DfE intends to appoint a number of independent organisations to quality assure the iQTS training programmes delivered by 6 iQTS providers in academic year 2023/24. What we learn from the inspection pilot will allow us to successfully roll out the inspection regime for iQTS over the academic year 2024/25. Funding Please note there is no DfE funding available for iQTS inspections or the development of the deliverables listed below. iQTS providers set their own course fees and as part of this course fee they will cover the cost of their iQTS inspection. Organisations submitting an application for the iQTS inspectorate do so at their own risk.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published30 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PIN- iQTS inspection regime, appointment of inspectorates.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
