Closed tender

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds place) - Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare

Details

Value
GBP 6,461,640
Topic
Health services
Published
30 September 2022
Submission
6 November 2022

Tender description

This notice is to inform the market there is a contract opportunity to provide complex homecare to those eligible for continuing healthcare in the city of Leeds, West Yorkshire. The purpose of the Complex Homecare service is to enable CHC eligible service users to remain in their own home, living as safely and independently as possible. For the purpose of this specification, complex homecare will involve the provision of some or all of the following: - Up to 24 hour care in service users own home - (see section 5.1 for further detail) - Personal Care - Health Care - Maintenance of independent living skills - Domestic tasks including shopping, laundry and meal preparation - Carer support, including night sitting and respite care Complex Homecare Service Users require up to 24 hour care in their own home. The care can normally be provided by Health Care Assistants who develop specific skills to meet individual needs, are working to care plans developed by the Provider's qualified registered nurse and are closely supervised by a trained nurse. Very exceptionally a trained nurse may be required to deliver some of the care required. Examples of complex clinical needs include, but are not limited to: - Mechanical ventilation, suction or use of cough assist - 24 hour invasive and non-invasive ventilation - Multiple disabilities - Tetraplegia and complex spinal injuries - Final stages of some degenerative conditions - Service Users requiring advanced competencies and/or case management by a qualified nurse - Other intensive needs which may require continuous 24 hour care These are in addition to the standard continuing healthcare domiciliary care service. The Provider will be expected to deliver care to all complex homecare required by the Leeds continuing care service to Service Users eligible in the locations detailed within the contract awarded. By the time the service commences providers must have; a CQC rating of good overall and in the domains of safe, caring and responsive a CQC registration for the regulated activities personal care and treatment of disease, disorder or injury a CQC registered location in Leeds or within a 30 mile radius of Leeds City Centre a compliant data security protection toolkit and accessible secure email - secure email must be NHSmail or compliant with the secure email standard DCB1596.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2022

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds place) - Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds place) - Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  3. 495
    £7.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.