Awarded contract

Laparoscopy surgery simulators.

Details

Supplier(s)
eoSurgical Ltd
Value
GBP 87,254
Topic
Surgical instruments
Published
26 September 2022

Tender description

Supply of keyhole surgery simulators to be distributed to low- and middle-income country partners. As part of a large grant, we will supply keyhole surgery simulators to low- and middle-income country partners. Data collected using these will be compared to historical data held on a database of simulated laparoscopic task performances, to improve the performance of these procedures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 April 2023

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33169000 · Surgical instruments
  • 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laparoscopy surgery simulators..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laparoscopy surgery simulators., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.