Awarded contract

Cycling and Walking Scheme Development 2022/23 - Eden, South Lakes and Barrow

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 118,792.6
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
26 September 2022

Tender description

Cumbria County Council (“the Council”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements. The Council has developed Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) for Barrow-in-Furness, Kendal and Penrith and requires costed concept designs for schemes within eight corridors and one core walking zone, as prioritised in the LCWIPs. In addition, the Council requires technical support to develop an Ulverston Cycling and Walking Network Plan, along with an active travel project proposal to inform the next stage of development for the Ulverston Place Plan. This will include the identification and options assessment of improvements to produce a cycling and walking network for the town. The network planning will then be used to develop costed concept designs for an active travel project. Lot 1: Cumbria County Council (“the Council”) is seeking to appoint a Consultant to undertake scheme development and design to support the Council’s developing pipeline of cycling and walking improvements. The Council has developed Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plans (LCWIPs) for Barrow-in-Furness, Kendal and Penrith and requires costed concept designs for schemes within eight corridors and one core walking zone, as prioritised in the LCWIPs. In addition, the Council requires technical support to develop an Ulverston Cycling and Walking Network Plan, along with an active travel project proposal to inform the next stage of development for the Ulverston Place Plan. This will include the identification and options assessment of improvements to produce a cycling and walking network for the town. The network planning will then be used to develop costed concept designs for an active travel project. Additional information: Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect from 01 April 2023. Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract to any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cycling and Walking Scheme Development 2022/23 - Eden, South Lakes and Barrow.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.