Expired contract

CBC Southgate Play Area - Replacement Play Equipment and safety surfacing (ESPO 115 Lot 2) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 47,460
Duration
5 months
Topic
Park and playground equipment
Published
26 September 2022

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council (the Council) invites bids for the provision of Replacement Play Equipment and safety surfacing at Southgate Playing Field Play Area, Southgate Avenue, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 6HG as set out in these documents. This tender process is intended to identify a successful contractor to work with the Council in finalising the full playground design and the subsequent delivery and installation of play equipment to the agreed standards. The Council is conducting this further competition under the terms of ESPO framework agreement (no 115_21 Issue 3) under the Larger Authority/Large projects: Lot 2. The Council has a budget of £43,000 for completion of this scheme as described in the tender documentation. It is anticipated the installation will commence w/c 12th December 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 September 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 March 2023

About the buyer

Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43325000 · Park and playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC Southgate Play Area - Replacement Play Equipment and safety surfacing (ESPO 115 Lot 2) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.