Business Travel Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,500,000
- Topic
- Business travel services
- Published
- 30 September 2022
- Submission
- 7 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Business travel solutions for First Rail, including Avanti West Coast, Great Western Railway, South Western Railway, TransPennine Express and First Bus. The service provision will provide best value whilst managing travel risk, supporting traveller well-being and maximising business travel return on investment. The Travel Management Company will support our requirements for booking hotels, rail travel, air travel, venues and short-term car hire across our multiple businesses throughout the UK. Lot 1: First Rail and First Bus are seeking to contract with one supplier to manage the Group's Business Travel Requirements covering hotels, rail travel, air travel, venues/conferences and short-term car hire. We are seeking proposals that will provide the overall best value whilst delivering the following requirements: - *a booking tool that is user friendly and reliable with the ability to embed our policy requirements and internal approvals. *a flexible contract structure that will fulfil each Divisions (Rail & Bus) requirements. *the option of 24 hour support for the Divisions that require this. *a pricing structure to ensure the supplier provides the best rates using benchmarking. *account management support to react to our changing demands. *a wide enough range of hotels which meet our requirements and hotel rate price caps across the UK. The procurement process will include both First Rail and First Bus requirements and will be conducted in accordance with the Utility Contract Regulations 2016. Following the formal call for competition (contract notice) we will adopt the Negotiated Procedure (ITN) initially shortlisting suppliers through a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 November 2022
About the buyer
FirstGroup Holdings Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79997000 · Business travel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business Travel Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to FirstGroup Holdings Limited.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
