Awarded contract

Agricultural and Environmental Advice Services

Details

Supplier(s)
RSK ADAS Ltd
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
28 September 2022

Tender description

The Welsh Ministers aims to award a contract to enable the commissioning of technical agricultural and environmental advice services to inform policy development and operations. The contract will be used for a wide range of services, from the development of Regulatory Impact Assessments to assess proposed regulatory interventions to the delivery of the helpline to support farms to implement the Control of Agricultural Pollution Regulations and includes the following areas: -Agricultural pollution, climate change, environment and biodiversity - Environmental Impact Assessments (EIA Agriculture). - Agricultural Land Tribunal. - Plant Health, Invasive Non-Native Species, Pesticides and Biocides, Seeds, Genetically Modified (GM) crops and Wildlife. - Soils (including Agricultural Land Classification – ALC - and peatlands), - Agricultural tenancies, - Agricultural Minimum Wage - Any other additional agricultural or environmental advice. Much of the work completed under this contract is vital to ensuring that our statutory duties are met. Lot 1: The Welsh Ministers aims to award a contract to enable the commissioning of technical agricultural and environmental advice services to inform policy development and operations. The contract will be used for a wide range of services, from the development of Regulatory Impact Assessments to assess proposed regulatory interventions to the delivery of the helpline to support farms to implement the Control of Agricultural Pollution Regulations. A 3 year contract will be awarded valued at approximately GBP 500,000 per annum with an option to extend by a further year. Details of the procurement can be found within this notice and the tender exercise including all documentation can be found on eTenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77100000 · Agricultural services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90714200 · Corporate environmental auditing services
  • 90714300 · Sectoral environmental auditing services
  • 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services
  • 90714500 · Environmental quality control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural and Environmental Advice Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.