16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nottingham Community Housing Association Ltd, TD Property Services t/a Bright Futures Accommodation, YMCA Robin Hood Group
- Value
- 28,606,952
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022. Lot 1: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022. Lot 2: Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022 Lot 3: Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022. Lot 4: Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022. Lot 5: Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support The service will be provided within the accommodation settings, the young person’s home and any other appropriate location to suit the young person. There is no limit on how many Lots Providers can bid for, and Providers should bid for all lots they have the capacity to deliver. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. The contract will commence on 01 August 2022 (the Commencement Date) for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2027 and the Service will commence at the earliest opportunity between the Commencement Date and 01 January 2024 (the Service Commencement Date). There are three twenty-four-month extensions available. Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN597561 The closing date for all tenders is the 25th of March 2022. Lot 6: Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County Lot 7: Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers in the south of the county of Nottinghamshire and the areas of Mansfield and Ashfield. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The following groups of young people are eligible to access 16 plus supported accommodation: • Looked After Children moving on from residential care or foster care as part of a planned move or following a placement breakdown • Care Leavers up to the age of 25 • Homeless and vulnerably housed 16/17-year olds • Homeless and vulnerably housed 18-21-year olds with additional other vulnerabilities Nottinghamshire Council is looking to continue to drive service improvements and achieve improved outcomes for young people by redesigning the 16+ supported accommodation services. Currently services are commissioned via two routes: a framework agreement that was established in 2015 and which is due to end in July 2022, and an approved provider list established in 2018 for young people with more challenging behaviours or high-risk profiles that are unsuitable for the main provision. These existing contracts and individual placement agreements will draw to a close and be replaced by a new supported accommodation suite of services. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2022
- Completed: Award published30 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
248 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield.
Related topics
Topics related to 16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
