Awarded contract

TD1680 - Provision of Crematorium Memorials

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Funeral supplies
Published
20 September 2022

Tender description

The Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Crematorium Memorials to establish a contract with an experienced company who can supply a high quality and cost effective process, enabling the Council's Bereavement Service's Department to continue to offer Memorials to family and friends of the recently deceased. The Crematorium Memorials are to be provided at Markeaton Crematorium, Markeaton Lane, Derby, DE22 4NH. There is the potential to increase the contract value for innovative products. The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01st July 2022 and expire 30th June 2025. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years. Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 15:00 on 02nd May 2022. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 14:00 on 03rd May 2022. Please visit the Council's e-tendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents, (please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.) Please search for TD1680 or DN550222.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39296000 · Funeral supplies
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD1680 - Provision of Crematorium Memorials.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.