Awarded contract

Paisley Museum Re-imagined: Video & Animation

Details

Supplier(s)
FREAKWORKS
Value
GBP 134,582
Topic
Video films
Published
20 September 2022

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council is using a two stage procedure to procure a Digital Production company with expertise in video and animation production following the extension, renovation and refurbishment of the Grade A listed Paisley Museum. This company will work with the PMR Client team and partners to produce around 19 high quality, creative and engaging films and animations. We are seeking companies that have all the talent and resources required to deliver our Film/ animation requirements. This includes suitable staff with the required skills and talents, all the equipment and software and other resources to deliver this important contract for Paisley Museum The procurement is being conducted in two stages: Stage 1 is the selection stage. Stage 2 is the award stage. This is stage 1 of the procedure and Bidders interested in participating in the procurement exercise are invited to submit a request to participate in accordance with the information and instructions detailed in the "PMR AV Software - Video & Animation ITP" document contained in the Additional Documents area. This document also gives an overview of the service requirements. At this stage, the Council is only requiring interested bidders to submit the following: Response to previous experience question in RTP Questionnaire Response to exemplar examples question in RTP Questionnaire Complete SPD Candidate's declaration H&S questionnaire The Council has included video presentations and example project briefs, however these are for information only at this time and to assist Bidders understanding of the Paisley Museum project and anticipated scope of requirements at ITT stage. Th documents may be subject to change at ITT stage. Paisley Museum Reimagined (PMR) is looking for a Digital Production company with expertise in film and animation production. This company will work with the PMR Client team and partners to produce around 19 high quality, creative and engaging films and animations. We are seeking companies that have all the talent and resources required to deliver our Film/ animation requirements. This includes suitable staff with the required skills and talents, all the equipment and software and other resources to deliver this important contract for Paisley Museum. This package is for Film/Animation and consists of around 18 films and animations; approximately 50% will have a significant amount of animation and all may have an element of motion graphics. Two of the films are designed to be video mapped, one of which is a duel screen projection. Full statement of requirements is contained in the ITP and associated documents contained in the Additional Documents section. It is anticipated that the successful contractor will have 12 months to deliver the requirements, however programme for delivery of individual films will be agreed with the Client following Contractor Appointment, further details on the programme will be included in the ITT documentation. The “Supporting Documents.zip” file contains some example briefs for the video & animation requirements, but these documents are subject to change and will be further developed prior to Stage 2 - Award stage. They are included for information only at this stage to help Bidders understand the anticipated scope of requirements. The Council has also included Video Presentations on the PMR project and digital exhibition design however these are for information only and are not required to be considered as part of any RTP submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32354500 · Video films
  • 92110000 · Motion picture and video tape production and related services
  • 92111000 · Motion picture and video production services
  • 92111250 · Information film production
  • 92111300 · Entertainment film and video-tape production
  • 92111310 · Entertainment film production
  • 92111320 · Entertainment video-tape production
  • 92112000 · Services in connection with motion-picture and video-tape production
  • 92331210 · Children animation services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Paisley Museum Re-imagined: Video & Animation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.