Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing
Details
- Value
- GBP 244,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER. THIS DOES NOT COMMIT THE COUNCIL TO A PROCUREMENT PROCESS OR CONTRACT FOR THIS REQUIREMENT. Please note all information provided is indicative and for information purposes only. Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from suppliers within the Planning, Land Charges, Planning Policy, Public Protection and Street Naming and Numbering supplier bases. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Key dates for this Soft Market Test are: Go live date - 23/09/2022 Clarification deadline - 12 noon on 14/10/2022 Response deadline - 12 noon on 21/10/2022 Suppliers are invited to complete the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire attached to this project. Following receipt and review of responses to this Soft Market Testing exercise, the Council intends to undertake a compliant procurement exercise and advertise through "Find a Tender", for Planning and Public Protection Services. Service delivery is expected to commence on 01 April 2025. Responses should be submitted via ProContract www.eastmidstenders.org (http://www.eastmidstenders.org) by 12:00noon on 21/10/2022. Please note that participation (or lack of) will not (dis)advantage any potential bidder for future tender opportunities. Lot 1: THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER. THIS DOES NOT COMMIT THE COUNCIL TO A PROCUREMENT PROCESS OR CONTRACT FOR THIS REQUIREMENT. Please note all information provided is indicative and for information purposes only. Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from suppliers within the Planning, Land Charges, Planning Policy, Public Protection and Street Naming and Numbering supplier bases. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Key dates for this Soft Market Test are: Go live date - 23/09/2022 Clarification deadline - 12 noon on 14/10/2022 Response deadline - 12 noon on 21/10/2022 Suppliers are invited to complete the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire attached to this project. Following receipt and review of responses to this Soft Market Testing exercise, the Council intends to undertake a compliant procurement exercise and advertise through "Find a Tender", for Planning and Public Protection Services. Service delivery is expected to commence on 01 April 2025. Responses should be submitted via ProContract www.eastmidstenders.org (http://www.eastmidstenders.org) by 12:00noon on 21/10/2022. Please note that participation (or lack of) will not (dis)advantage any potential bidder for future tender opportunities. Please see 'Soft Market Testing Questionnaire' for full indicative details
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
