Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing
Details
- Value
- GBP 244,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 September 2022
- Submission
- 22 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER. THIS DOES NOT COMMIT THE COUNCIL TO A PROCUREMENT PROCESS OR CONTRACT FOR THIS REQUIREMENT Please note all information provided is indicative and for information purposes only. Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from suppliers within the Planning, Land Charges, Planning Policy, Public Protection and Street Naming and Numbering supplier bases. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. The current contract expires in March 2025. The Council wishes to ideally appoint a single provider to enter into contract from 01 April 2025 to supply, install and maintain the system for an initial term of five years, with the potential to extend the support and maintenance for an extended period subject to approval by the Council and agreement between parties under the same terms and conditions. Based on current financial information, the Council has estimated that the contract value would be circa £244,000 which would include the provision of software and purchase of licences for the Council together with annual support and maintenance for the initial five-year period. Key dates for this Soft Market Test are: Go live date - 23/09/2022 Clarification deadline - 12 noon on 14/10/2022 Response deadline - 12 noon on 21/10/2022 https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Suppliers will need to register and express an interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Newark and Sherwood District Council - Planning and Public Protection System Soft Market Testing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
