Closed tender

IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council

Details

Topic
Overhead projectors
Published
23 September 2022
Submission
21 October 2022

Tender description

The Authority wishes to commission the Contractors to supply data cabling and other goods and services, including at least one contractor who has a knowledge of telephony systems and telephone cabling. Carmarthenshire has a significant amount of Mitel systems and one of the framework contractors would need to demonstrate experience in managing and deploying systems, together with access to Mitel licencing.The Contract shall be for 3 years, with the possibility of extending for a period of up to an additional 1 year.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=125012 To assist you in locating these opportunities on the BRAVO E Procurement System the project code is: project_51339As this is an Open procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. The following ITT Project codes may further assist you in locating the opportunities:ITT Code: itt_98058Please also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack.Suppliers Instructions How to express interest in this Tender:1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once)- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk- Click the "Suppliers register here" link- Enter your correct business and user details- Note the username you chose and click "Save" when complete- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)- Agree to the terms and conditions and click "continue"2. Express an Interest in the Project- Login to the portal with the username/password- Click the "ITTs Open to All Suppliers" link. (These are Invitation to Tender Documents open to any registered supplier)- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.- Click the "Express Interest" button at the top of the screen- This will move the ITT into your "My ITTs" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the ''''Buyer Attachments" on the left hand side of the screen3. Responding to the tender- At the top of the screen you can choose to Create Response or Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining)- You can now use the Messages function on to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on:- email: help@bravosolution.co.uk- Phone: 0800 368 4850/ Fax: 020 7080 0480Tenders or Requests to Participate must be sent to:Official name:www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukLive Tender WebinarWednesday 5th October 2022Business Wales will be delivering a tender specific workshop that will offer support and guidance in developing your skills and knowledge to tender for the IT Structured cabling Tender.The workshop will include: -- Navigation of Sell2Wales- Navigation of etenderwales website- Highlighting buyer requirements- Guidance on creating high quality responses.- Understanding evaluation modelTo book your place on this webinar please contact Business Wales on 01267 233 749 or e-mail westwales@businesswales.org.uk. This webinar will be presented using the Zoom platform. On receipt of your booking we will provide you with the link to the webinar.(WA Ref:125012)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 October 2022

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30191200 · Overhead projectors
  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32524000 · Telecommunications system
  • 32581110 · Data-transmission cable with multiple electrical conductors
  • 38652100 · Projectors
  • 38652120 · Video projectors
  • 45312320 · Television aerial installation work
  • 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
  • 45314320 · Installation of computer cabling
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
  • 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
  • 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 51310000 · Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment
  • 51312000 · Installation services of television equipment
  • 51313000 · Installation services of sound equipment
  • 51314000 · Installation services of video equipment
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 968
    £33.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.