GB-Oxfordshire: UKRI- 2412 Interferometer for SPEQTRE Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Optical readers
- Published
- 20 September 2022
- Submission
- 11 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the procurement of a wide-beam Fizeau interferometer to be used for the characterisation and alignment of satellite optical payloads. RAL Space does not currently have an instrument of this kind. The proposed interferometer will measure surface form and wavefront errors of reflective and refractive optical elements to very high precision. This measurement capability is critical for the fulfilment of the SPEQTRE project and STFC's commitment to the UK Quantum Comms Hub WP5 satellite integration, both of which contribute to the UKRI 2022-27 strategic priorities 5.2 and 5.3 of leading in Quantum Communications and Space. The estimated value of the opportunity is: Up to a maximum of £115,000.00 exclusive of VAT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2022
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30216100 · Optical readers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
