Awarded contract

Communications Plan for Marketing & Product Distribution

Details

Value
GBP 200,540
Topic
Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Published
21 September 2022

Tender description

Welsh Government requires the development and delivery of regional tourism communication plans, to support Welsh Government’s efforts to promote Wales globally to influential B2B (Business-to-Business) and B2C (B2C) markets. This opportunity will be split between the following 4 regional lots: Lot 1 - North Wales Lot 2 - Mid Wales Lot 3 - West Wales Lot 4 - South Wales Lot 1: Communications Plan for Marketing & Product Distribution - North Wales Region Lot 1 - North Wales region Welsh Government requires the development and delivery of regional tourism communication plans, to support Welsh Government’s efforts to promote Wales globally to influential B2B (Business-to-Business) and B2C (B2C) markets. Successful communications rely, in part, on relationships built with trusted partners and stakeholders within destinations and regions. Visit Wales recognises that this work can be undertaken as supplementary to the mainstream communications, online and offline, that the proposed contractors already have in place e.g. industry news, training facilitation, events, webinars, etc. With the above at its heart, the successful contractors will be required to research, prepare, present and deliver an effective, deliverable regional communications plan for 2022-2025 focussed on addressing the needs of their respective area and its make-up of businesses. Detail is required within the plan for year 1 (financial year 2022/23) and a broader delivery approach outlined for years 2 and 3. The contract will be for 3 years with an annual review break included to assess performance and outputs. ITT Reference for lot 1 - 94970. Etender ITT Reference for Lot 1 - North Wales Region is 94970 Lot 2: Communications Plan for Marketing & Product Distribution - Mid Wales Region Lot 2 - Mid Wales Region Welsh Government requires the development and delivery of regional tourism communication plans, to support Welsh Government’s efforts to promote Wales globally to influential B2B (Business-to-Business) and B2C (B2C) markets. Successful communications rely, in part, on relationships built with trusted partners and stakeholders within destinations and regions. Visit Wales recognises that this work can be undertaken as supplementary to the mainstream communications, online and offline, that the proposed contractors already have in place e.g. industry news, training facilitation, events, webinars, etc. With the above at its heart, the successful contractors will be required to research, prepare, present and deliver an effective, deliverable regional communications plan for 2022-2025 focussed on addressing the needs of their respective area and its make-up of businesses. Detail is required within the plan for year 1 (financial year 2022/23) and a broader delivery approach outlined for years 2 and 3. The contract will be for 3 years with an annual review break included to assess performance and outputs. etender reference for lot 2 - Mid Wales Region - 94971. etender reference for lot 2 - Mid Wales Region is 94971 Lot 3: Communications Plan for Marketing & Product Distribution - West Wales Region Lot 3 - West Wales region Welsh Government requires the development and delivery of regional tourism communication plans, to support Welsh Government’s efforts to promote Wales globally to influential B2B (Business-to-Business) and B2C (B2C) markets. Successful communications rely, in part, on relationships built with trusted partners and stakeholders within destinations and regions. Visit Wales recognises that this work can be undertaken as supplementary to the mainstream communications, online and offline, that the proposed contractors already have in place e.g. industry news, training facilitation, events, webinars, etc. With the above at its heart, the successful contractors will be required to research, prepare, present and deliver an effective, deliverable regional communications plan for 2022-2025 focussed on addressing the needs of their respective area and its make-up of businesses. Detail is required within the plan for year 1 (financial year 2022/23) and a broader delivery approach outlined for years 2 and 3. The contract will be for 3 years with an annual review break included to assess performance and outputs. etender reference for lot 3 - West Wales Region - 94973. etender reference for lot 3 - West Wales Region is 94973 Lot 4: Communications Plan for Marketing & Product Distribution - South Wales Region Lot 4 - South Wales region Welsh Government requires the development and delivery of regional tourism communication plans, to support Welsh Government’s efforts to promote Wales globally to influential B2B (Business-to-Business) and B2C (B2C) markets. Successful communications rely, in part, on relationships built with trusted partners and stakeholders within destinations and regions. Visit Wales recognises that this work can be undertaken as supplementary to the mainstream communications, online and offline, that the proposed contractors already have in place e.g. industry news, training facilitation, events, webinars, etc. With the above at its heart, the successful contractors will be required to research, prepare, present and deliver an effective, deliverable regional communications plan for 2022-2025 focussed on addressing the needs of their respective area and its make-up of businesses. Detail is required within the plan for year 1 (financial year 2022/23) and a broader delivery approach outlined for years 2 and 3. The contract will be for 3 years with an annual review break included to assess performance and outputs. etender reference for lot 4 - South Wales Region - 94974. etender reference for lot 4 - South Wales Region - 94974

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.