Awarded contract

Award of CT1053 - Engineering Inspection Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 1,263,165
Duration
5 years
Topic
Technical inspection and testing services
Published
20 September 2022

Tender description

The Council is seeking a provider of Engineering Inspections based upon a Long-Term Agreement of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further 24 months. Bidders are invited to submit their responses in accordance with the instructions detailed in this Quick Quote, for engineering inspection for the list of items “Specification Annex A – Equipment List” – provision of services to inspect as per the relevant H&S legislation and provide a platform the Council can access reports from. This Quick Quote is a Further Competition against CCS Frameowrk RM6138 - Insurance Services 3. All quotations must be on this basis. Brokerage / commission is not applicable in this instance as the Council is wishing to deal with direct suppliers so this should not be included in any quote.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of CT1053 - Engineering Inspection Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.