Awarded contract

16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield

Details

Value
GBP 42,313,810
Duration
5 years
Topic
Social work services
Published
21 September 2022

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is invited suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide supported accommodation and tenancy support to young people, aged 16 and up to 25 years for care leavers. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. The objective of the procurement process is to retender the areas within Nottinghamshire where a contract was not awarded during the procurement that was undertaken in 2021 (16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support, DN562021). The contract is split into lots and bids are required to be provided to the council with the aim of a single provider to enter into an agreement with the Council for each lot. The service is required across the South (Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe) and the Mansfield and Ashfield district areas of Nottinghamshire County and will be commissioned as 7 separate lots as follows: Lot 1 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Solo and Core Plus Lot 2 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Core Lot 3 Broxtowe, Rushcliffe and Gedling – Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 4 Mansfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 5 Mansfield - Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Lot 6 Ashfield – Solo and Core Plus Lot 7 Ashfield – Core, Cluster and Tenancy Support Keywords: Supported Accommodation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 16+ Services – Young people supported accommodation and tenancy support re-tender for services covering Gedling, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe, Mansfield and Ashfield, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.