York Early Years & Childcare Capital Grant Funding Application Process & Assessment
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 12 September 2022
- Submission
- 12 October 2022
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
City of York Council wishes to award grants for capital works for the creation of high quality early years and childcare places to meet forecasted parental demand that will arise from a new the new sustainable housing development on the Lowfield Green site. The total grant available for this scheme is £104,000 which is to provide 16 new full time equivalent early years and childcare full day care places in the local vicinity and within a 1-mile radius of one of the following postcodes: YO24 3FS, YO24 3FN, YO24 3FP, YO24 3FQ, YO24 3FR. The provision should ideally offer a range of places including baby places, funded early education places, before and after school care and holiday provision and should focus on prioritising places for children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and other vulnerable children aged 0-5. The Provider will enter into a grant agreement with City of York Council to create and market a flexible range of early years and childcare places, including funded education entitlement places, meeting high quality standards. The tender is open to applications from providers of any size and from any sector and who may not be able to offer the full 16 places. Providers may also want to consider applying as part of a local partnership to provide the full 16 places required. There is an expectation that providers who bid for the funds should have a good or outstanding Ofsted judgement, provide evidence of a sound business plan and commit to creating new places within a reasonable time frame. The Authority aims to notify suppliers of the grant award decision in reasonable time and suppliers should note the timescales will need to be a bit flexible to complete the works depending on the content of your RFQ bid submissions. Please note you must be registered on this website and logged into your account in order to view and download the tender documents and to submit a response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2022
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to York Early Years & Childcare Capital Grant Funding Application Process & Assessment.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
