Weed Management Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 14 September 2022
- Submission
- 17 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the application of herbicide to the Highways, footways and associated features in the borough of South Tyneside. The Service shall normally consist of three applications during the growing season, with the option of an additional fourth. Spraying to take place between March and November annually. South Tyneside Council will work with the contractor to determine the programme and timings of sprays annually. The Contractor shall only carry out the Service during appropriate weather conditions to ensure effective treatment, avoid spray drift, contamination of watercourses and the like. Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. Lot 1: Provision of the weed treatment service in Council owned public spaces. Additional information: The value of the contract is expected to be approximately £150,000 per annum. The contract length is 3 years + 2 x 12 months option to extend, i.e. potentially 60 month duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2022
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Weed Management Services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Weed Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
