Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Young People’s 16+ Supported Accommodation Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Framework Housing Association
- Value
- GBP 6,177,600
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 14 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a competitive procurement using the open procedure conducted in accordance with the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations. Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide accommodation and support specifically for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) 16+. The service is required in the south of Nottinghamshire County in the boroughs of Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe and including Nottingham City where a minimum of 50% of the accommodation required must be within the boroughs of Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe. The contract will commence from 01 August 2022 for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2025. There will be the option for three twenty-four-month extensions to the contract To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN595555 The closing date for all tenders is at noon on the 9th March 2022. Lot 1: Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to submit tenders to provide accommodation and support specifically for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) 16+. Bids submitted on behalf of a group for example a consortium will be accepted. Bids are required to be provided to the council with the aim of a single provider to enter into an agreement with the Council. Please note that this can be either a single organisation or an organisation bidding on behalf of a group. The service is required in the south of Nottinghamshire County in the boroughs of Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe and including Nottingham City where a minimum of 50% of the accommodation required must be within the boroughs of Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe. The contract will commence from 01 August 2022 for a period of 5 years to 31 July 2025. There will be the option for three twenty-four-month extensions to the contract. This is an open tender conducted in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and advertised in the Find a Tender Service Find high value contracts in the public sector - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 April 2022
- Completed: Award published14 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Young People’s 16+ Supported Accommodation Service.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
