Awarded contract

Supply of Analyser Crystals for Fe XES

Details

Supplier(s)
XRS TECH LLC
Value
GBP 137,520
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
13 September 2022

Tender description

DLS are looking for the Manufacture and Supply of the following set of cylindrically bent germanium analyser crystals for the 16-analyser von Hamos spectrometer for X-ray emission spectroscopy (XES) that the XFEL Hub is designing for installation at the Diamond Light Source beamlines: - 16 x Ge (620) crystals to use this reflection for the Fe Kβ emission line. Each analyser crystal should be mounted on an aluminium block with tapped holes on the underside as described in Section 3. The analyser crystals will be mounted into a separate holder in air. This holder is not part of the scope of this project and will be designed and built by DLS. Lot 1: DLS are looking for the Manufacture and Supply of the following set of cylindrically bent germanium analyser crystals for the 16-analyser von Hamos spectrometer for X-ray emission spectroscopy (XES) that the XFEL Hub is designing for installation at the Diamond Light Source beamlines: - 16 x Ge (620) crystals to use this reflection for the Fe Kβ emission line. Each analyser crystal should be mounted on an aluminium block with tapped holes on the underside as described in Section 3. The analyser crystals will be mounted into a separate holder in air. This holder is not part of the scope of this project and will be designed and built by DLS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Analyser Crystals for Fe XES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Analyser Crystals for Fe XES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.