Awarded contract

Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) Including sustainably powered Options 2022-2026

Details

Value
GBP 2,942,005
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
12 September 2022

Tender description

The contract allows for key fleet replacements to support BCP front line services. BCP Council currently operates zero emission vehicles (i.e. electric (EV) or hydrogen) in the RCV fleet. BCP Councils fleet strategy for this procurement is to purchase and not lease. Lot 1: The contract allows for key fleet replacements to support BCP front line services. BCP Council currently operates zero emission vehicles (i.e. electric (EV) or hydrogen) in the RCV fleet. The contract allows for purchase only, no lease options and also allows for but is not limited to trade in of vehicles to be replaced. The contract provides for initial and subsequent purchases. Subsequent call-offs may be ordered at any time throughout the life of the contract. Quantities are estimated as follows: - Initial – 6 (no.) 26 tonne RCV - diesel fuelled - Initial – 2 (no.) 26t tonne RCV Electric powered Subsequent –3 (no.) 26 tonne or 18 tonne RCVs which may be ordered as either diesel fuelled and/or zero emission (i.e. electric (EV) or hydrogen). The supplier notes that there is no obligation within the contract to order all or any vehicles. The Contract duration will be 48 months. Delivery of the initial RCVs will be by 30 March 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 September 2022

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) Including sustainably powered Options 2022-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) Including sustainably powered Options 2022-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.