Awarded contract

CENTRE FOR HISTORICAL ANALYSIS AND CONFLICT RESEARCH

Details

Supplier(s)
QinetiQ Limited
Value
GBP 1,729,616.02
Topic
Military research and technology
Published
13 September 2022

Tender description

The CHACR’s updated purpose is to ‘energise and assist with the engagement of Army personnel with the Conceptual Component’ of the British Army by harnessing its internal intellectual potential to the most appropriate external insights. This will ensure that future Army decisions to develop and employ land power will be founded on the most current and accurate assessments of the operating environment. By energising the Army’s engagement with the conceptual component, the CHACR will provide UNDERSTANDING of conflict in its historical and contemporary contexts, and the FLEXIBILITY to adapt to changing circumstances. This contract has been awarded as of 13/09/22 Lot 1: The procurement can be found within the PQQ and ITT documentation released. The evaluation was done via VFM which is technical + social value / price

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 September 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73410000 · Military research and technology

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CENTRE FOR HISTORICAL ANALYSIS AND CONFLICT RESEARCH.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CENTRE FOR HISTORICAL ANALYSIS AND CONFLICT RESEARCH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.