Award of CCTV Installation for the Curran Building
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FES Ltd
- Value
- GBP 43,772
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 12 September 2022
Tender description
This project aims to secure a Contractor who will undertake a project to supply, delivery & install CCTV equipment at the Curran Building (2019). Minimum level(s) of standards required: 1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements. It is a requirement that the Tenderer hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below; SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1a - Professional Risk Indemnity: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 in respect of each claim and without limit to the number of claims. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1b - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2 - Public Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. Product Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate. Motor Vehicle Insurance: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in respect of Third Party Injury.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 June 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 July 2021
- Completed: Award published12 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of CCTV Installation for the Curran Building.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Award of CCTV Installation for the Curran Building, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
