Expired contract

3428.EFM.JR.22 - Warminster Road Outbuilding Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 281,171.3
Duration
3 months
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
12 September 2022

Tender description

Dear Sirs, You are invited to tender for the above titled project. The primary aim of the project is to replace the existing 2no. outbuildings with 1no. prefabricated steel structure to provide sufficient space to store existing landscaping equipment, including vehicles, machinery, and associated materials. The works are to be delivered in a single section under and are briefly outlined below: A new prefabricated outbuilding is to be provided to replace the existing outbuildings within the Warminster Road sports park and shall comprise of the following works: - Demolition of 2no. existing outbuildings - Formation of new access road to the proposed outbuilding - Construction of new foundation to facilitate prefabricated building - Erection of prefabricated steel structure - Installation of new Electrical Services to support the above including Fire Alarm and Security Systems *Please note the above list is not exhaustive. This is a non-EU open tender exercise. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. The tender documents provide full information, which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the Intend e-tendering system

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 December 2022

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45223800 · Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3428.EFM.JR.22 - Warminster Road Outbuilding Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3428.EFM.JR.22 - Warminster Road Outbuilding Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.