Traffic Scotland Systems Contract (TSSC)
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 47,000,000
- Topic
- Road traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 9 September 2022
Tender description
The provision of support, maintenance, modernisation and development of the Traffic Scotland systems that deliver the Traffic Scotland Service. The Traffic Scotland Service plays a pivotal role in the safe, efficient and effective operation of the trunk road network. The service relies on Intelligent Transport Systems, Web based Information Systems, Databases, supporting ICT systems and IP communications orientated computer systems to enable the collection and distribution of real-time traffic information relating to incidents and events taking place on the Scottish trunk road network. Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced Economic Operator to operate the Traffic Scotland Systems Contract hereinafter referred to as “The Contract”. The initial Contract term is five (5) years from the commencement of service date with an option to extend for up to a further two (2) years at one (1) year periods at the Scottish Ministers discretion. The estimated contract value (including the total extension period) is 47,000,000 GBP. The actual contract value will be dependent upon the volume of ordered works issued during the contract term and any extension period. The Contract terms and conditions will be based on the Scottish Government ICT model Services contract as amended by Transport Scotland. Each successful Economic Operator shall be invited to submit a tender on the same Contract terms. The contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure, in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. To be considered for the Contract, Economic Operators are required to complete the Single Procurement Document (SPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic Operators shall be selected to participate in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, based on the information they have provided within the SPD. The SPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk) The scope of the Contract relates to the provision of support, maintenance, modernisation and development of the Traffic Scotland systems that deliver the Traffic Scotland Service. The Traffic Scotland Service plays a pivotal role in the safe, efficient and effective operation of the trunk road network. The service relies on Intelligent Transport Systems, Web based Information Systems, Databases, supporting ICT systems and IP communications orientated computer systems to enable the collection and distribution of real-time traffic information relating to incidents and events taking place on the Scottish trunk road network.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 August 2022
- Completed: Award published9 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
- 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 48620000 · Operating systems
- 48627000 · Real-time operating system software package
- 48700000 · Software package utilities
- 48781000 · System management software package
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
- 72212670 · Real time operating system software development services
- 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
- 72240000 · Systems analysis and programming services
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72251000 · Disaster recovery services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72254000 · Software testing
- 72320000 · Database services
- 72400000 · Internet services
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
- 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
- 72420000 · Internet development services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72700000 · Computer network services
- 72910000 · Computer back-up services
- 92222000 · Closed circuit television services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
98 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Traffic Scotland Systems Contract (TSSC).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Traffic Scotland Systems Contract (TSSC), ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
