TC1119 Adult Social Care Employability Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pure Innovations Limited
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 1 - Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” Service - For eligible citizens who want support to develop themselves and engage in activities and services to support that. It will be aimed at citizens not yet ready for employment, but who may consider that in the longer term. Lot 2 - Supported Employment / Employment Support Service - The model proposed by the provider needs to be evidenced based. This could be the Supported Employment Model (SES) with its 5 stages which is widely cited as good practice or another model, providing it is evidence based (see Reference 1). It is aimed at citizens who want to work. This service needs to include sustainment support - This will include support for employers and citizens. This should apply to anyone referred who is: in work and at risk of not sustaining employment; has started employment having progressed from the Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” service or Supported Employment / Employment support service offers. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” Service Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 08 June 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Supported Employment / Employment Support Service Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 08 June 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2022
- Completed: Award published5 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
189 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1119 Adult Social Care Employability Support.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
