Awarded contract

Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
250,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
5 September 2022

Tender description

ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint 15 Providers to the Tier 1 List and an unlimited number of Providers to the Tier 2 List for the provision of Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers will be appointed to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

316 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.