Provision of Door Inspection and Survey to the University of Chester
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ridge and Partners LLP
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Fire doors
- Published
- 8 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders through the two Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the Provision of Door Inspection and Survey. The University of Chester was seeking to appoint one contractor to provide Door Inspection and Survey services as set out in the Document 2.3 - Door Survey Specification. The University of Chester has these categories of door: • Internal room / cross corridor / cupboard doors • External plant room / cupboard doors • Final Exit Doors reserved for Emergency Evacuation • Final Exit Doors not specifically reserved for Emergency Evacuation and was seeking to appoint one contractor to provide 'Fire / Other Door Inspection and Survey' Services as set out in the specification, for buildings comprising the majority of the University's estate. The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester. This opportunity was also published on Find a Tender Service. Please note the values in this notice are rounded up.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 August 2022
- Completed: Award published8 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 August 2024
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Door Inspection and Survey to the University of Chester.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Door Inspection and Survey to the University of Chester, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
