Closed tender

Provision of Digital and non-digital Media Buying Services

Details

Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
7 September 2022
Submission
10 October 2022

Tender description

RDG and its affiliate companies would like to media agency to provide media planning and buying services for RDG's National Railcards, other National Rail products i.e. 2 for 1, Interrail and other marketing activity. The successful bidder will plan, source and purchase media, using different digital and non-digital media channels to improve RDG's brand awareness and other advertising requirements in conjunction with RDG's creative agency. The appointment will primarily be for RDG's National Railcard marketing activity but will also include all other RDG, GBRTT and National Rail marketing activity that may occur on an adhoc basis during the term of any contract awarded. The tender will be issued by RDG's tendering system - Wax Digital. Access will be provided to bidders so they can access the tender documentation. If you are interested in responding to this notice, please do so via the link below: https://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/BusinessModel/Registration.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f Please tag your registration as 'Advertising Media' Lot 1: Rail Delivery Group (RDG) is a membership body representing the interests of train operating companies in the United Kingdom. RDG is seeking to procure a full service media agency to work with RDG on optimising the marketing and sale of National Railcards and rail travel throughout the UK in conjunction with train operating companies and the Great British Rail Transition Team. The agency will be required to advise and ensure RDG is working with the most effective media platforms to ultimately drive and optimize the sales of Railcards and rail travel for our customers. Currently, all paid advertising and marketing activity is developed and delivered by an agency who undertake all media planning, coordination and buying. RDG requires a cost effective, professional agency, that will provide: - Media planning will include the use of all media vehicles as needed based on strategic direction (channels include: i) digital: social, display etc. ii) ATL Channels: TV, radio and outdoor) - Develop and execute comprehensive media strategies to maximize ROI against all offline promotional, continuity and activity - Proactively and collaboratively work with RDG's creative agency to plan and deliver RDG advertising and marketing campaigns - Create holistic media plan recommendations reflective of the key metrics. - Pro-actively identify and assess new opportunities and developments in media consumption and viewpoints that may impact RDG in the short and long term - Planning of other free or owned media that RDG or its subsidiaries may access over time. - As appropriate or requested, evaluate and present media opportunities for RDG consideration throughout the contract period. - Creating mobilisation plans in preparation to respond urgently to high priority / high profile briefs following an unexpected event - Brand safety: regularly reviewing the requirements and ensuring brand safety guidelines are adhered to - Emergency processes: the ability to pause all communications based on agreed criteria and timelines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 October 2022

About the buyer

ATOC Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Digital and non-digital Media Buying Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Digital and non-digital Media Buying Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ATOC Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.