Awarded contract

PPE Ref 9186 Direct award for the Twelve months service contract for the EBPG5200

Details

Supplier(s)
Raith B. V.
Value
GBP 127,338
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
8 September 2022

Tender description

PPE Ref 9186 Direct award for the Twelve months service contract for the EBPG5200 Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed Justification: The EBPG5200 is a multi-million pound tool, only the original manufacturer can maintain such a complex piece of equipment, and without maintenance it rapidly becomes useless. This PPE will be a direct award under procurement (Scotland) regulations 2016, 6(1)(b)(ii) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons; competition is absent for technical reasons

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 9186 Direct award for the Twelve months service contract for the EBPG5200, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.