Expired contract

P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 798,679.3
Duration
11 months
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
8 September 2022

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a contract for the landscape improvement works at Ward End Park. The proposals include enhancing the park through the creation of a new wetland habitats on the lake, repair and enhancement of lake edges, profiling and aerating the Wash Brook, woodland management activities, planting of ground flora and the creation of new heathland on the existing mown grassland. Access will be improved via new paths, improving existing paths and paving; the design and installation of new bridges to access woodland adjacent to the Wash Brook and installation of new signage around the site including interpretation of the ecosystem services provided. The Contract will be for a duration of 11 months (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 1st December 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date23 December 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 77313000 · Parks maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.