Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Carers Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,536,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 September 2022

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council and Northamptonshire Children's Trust wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services Carers Support Services. The Service will be available to all Adults ordinarily resident in North and West Northamptonshire, and children under 18 years of age across Northamptonshire. The Service will be required to deliver Carer Support Services to meet a range of needs, including but not limited to: • Identifying Carer needs through the Carers Assessment process • Assisting Carers to remain in their caring role if that is what they want • Ensuring Carers desired outcomes are achieved • Carers maintaining their own wellbeing This specification identifies the requirements for an adults Carers support service for Northamptonshire and a countywide Young Carers support service for Northamptonshire. The Service will support Carers that are ordinarily resident in Northamptonshire. The Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this Contract, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Lot 1: North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council and Northamptonshire Children's Trust wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services Carers Support Services. The Service will be available to all Adults ordinarily resident in North and West Northamptonshire, and children under 18 years of age across Northamptonshire. The Service will be required to deliver Carer Support Services to meet a range of needs, including but not limited to: • Identifying Carer needs through the Carers Assessment process • Assisting Carers to remain in their caring role if that is what they want • Ensuring Carers desired outcomes are achieved • Carers maintaining their own wellbeing This specification identifies the requirements for an adults Carers support service for Northamptonshire and a countywide Young Carers support service for Northamptonshire. The Service will support Carers that are ordinarily resident in Northamptonshire. The Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this Contract, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Carers Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Carers Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.