Liverpool City Region (LCRCA) Training Provider Framework 2
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Skills & Apprenticeship Hub Team are part of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority and funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) and Strategic Investment Fund (SIF). The Skills & Apprenticeship Hub are establishing a ‘LCR Priority Training Support’ framework funded by ESF and SIF to support locally based employers. The priority training areas have been predominantly developed from a survey undertook by the Growth Platform with Liverpool City Region employers in June 2021. The Skills & Apprenticeship Hub team is looking to invite experienced and qualified organisations to tender to deliver short yet focused and challenging training programmes that address the skills shortages highlighted in the survey. The identified priority training support topics where separated into 19 Lots. 13 of these Lots have been awarded. 6 of these Lots are being re-advertised. The Lots being re-advertised are as follows: - Lot 1 - Business Fundamentals - (Finance & Planning) Lot 2 - Business Skills (Marketing) Lot 3 - Hospitality (Visitor/Tour Guide) Lot 4 - Hospitality (Marketing) Lot 5 – Hospitality (Events Management) Lot 6 – Hospitality (Digital Sales Platform) Potential suppliers/tenderers should only apply to deliver up to a maximum of 3 Lots, this includes any Lots they have been awarded on the original framework. Contract Notice 2021/S 213-563574. If a supplier bids for more than 3 Lots, only the first 3 lots received will be considered. We expect to spend up to £800k by the end of December 2022 with a maximum estimated spend of £1.6M during the life of the framework. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Business Fundamentals - (Finance & Planning) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Business Skills (Fundamentals) LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of focused training programmes centred around basic business skills. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified basic business skills training as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy the demand for fundamental business skills across the City Region. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Business Skills (Marketing) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Business Skills (Marketing) LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of focused training programmes centred around basic business skills. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified Marketing skills training as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training providers to satisfy this demand across the City Region. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Hospitality (Visitor/Tour Guide) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Hospitality (Visitor/Tour Guide) LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of hospitality-focused training programmes. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified Visitor/Tourist Guide training as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy this demand across the City Region. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Hospitality (Marketing) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Hospitality LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of hospitality-focused training programmes. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified hospitality training as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy this demand across the City Region. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Hospitality (Events Management) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Hospitality (Events Management) LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of hospitality-focused training programmes. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified hospitality event management as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy this demand across the City Region. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Hospitality (Digital Sales Platform) As part of the Priority Training Support Fund, LCRCA wishes to procure the following training: - Hospitality (Digital Sales Platform) LCRCA wishes to appoint an experienced supplier to deliver a series of hospitality-focused training programmes. These training programmes will be fully funded by LCRCA. Research undertaken by the LCRCA has identified hospitality digital sales training as a skills’ need for LCR-based employers. As a result of this, LCRCA Skills & Apprenticeship Hub is looking to procure a training provider to satisfy this demand across the City Region.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 August 2022
- Completed: Award published8 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Liverpool City Region (LCRCA) Training Provider Framework 2.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Liverpool City Region (LCRCA) Training Provider Framework 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 545£3.3bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
