Awarded contract

LIFE19NAT/UK/000147 Purchase of Timber Tree Stake Guards

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Published
5 September 2022

Tender description

Life in the Ravines - Specification for the supply of timber tree guard stakes The Life in the Ravines project is a five-year partnership project being led by Natural England and has received funding through the European Union’s LIFE programme. The project is aiming to restore and improve over 800 hectares of ravine woodland within the Peak District Dales SAC to mitigate the effects of ash dieback on this European priority habitat. Restoration work will involve targeted interventions and the planting of over 200,000 trees We would like to invite you to be a part of the Life in the Ravines project and quote for our next supply of tree stakes for the forthcoming autumn/winter season. Due to the slow growing nature of trees on steep-sided ravines, we require hardwood tree stakes that are long-lasting and resistant to rot. They must also be produced from legal and sustainable sources to adhere to the UK government timber procurement policy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 October 2022

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to LIFE19NAT/UK/000147 Purchase of Timber Tree Stake Guards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.