Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Topic
- Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
- Published
- 7 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement procedure is for the appointment of a qualified and experienced Contractor(s) for the provision of a Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Service. There is 2 separate Contracts included within this Invitation to Tender where the services are required to take place: Contract 1 – Renfrewshire Council Contract 2 – OneRen Renfrewshire Leisure This is a single procurement procedure for the award of 2 separate contracts, being conducted as an above Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) Threshold Open Tender procedure relating to a Services Contract. Contractors are invited to bid for one or both Contracts. Lot 1: Renfrewshire Council Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services The Services for both Contracts shall include, but not be limited to; Testing and analysis of water samples taken by the Employer (including collecting samples from location designated by the Employer ). Providing written reports on samples analysed (legionella and TVC). Planned Preventative Maintenance of plunge pools at 5 special needs schools. Planned Preventative Maintenance within 9 leisure and sports centres. Tank dosing at 3 care homes. Chlorination of stored water fire tanks. Cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks as instructed. Carry out risk assessments as instructed. Recording the outcome of all tests and risk assessments within the online L8MS Legionella Management portal. Provide in-house training courses Tenderers should refer to Section 4 – Specification of the Invitation to Tender full details on both Contract’s requirements Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations2015. Lot 2: OneRen Renfrewshire Leisure Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services The Services for both Contracts shall include, but not be limited to; Testing and analysis of water samples taken by the Employer (including collecting samples from location designated by the Employer ). Providing written reports on samples analysed (legionella and TVC). Planned Preventative Maintenance of plunge pools at 5 special needs schools. Planned Preventative Maintenance within 9 leisure and sports centres. Tank dosing at 3 care homes. Chlorination of stored water fire tanks. Cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks as instructed. Carry out risk assessments as instructed. Recording the outcome of all tests and risk assessments within the online L8MS Legionella Management portal. Provide in-house training courses Tenderers should refer to Section 4 – Specification of the ITT full details on both Contract’s requirements Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 September 2022
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71632000 · Technical testing services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
- 90721800 · Natural risks or hazards protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
101 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
Related topics
Topics related to Legionella Prevention, Control and Risk Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
