Closed tender

HMC Protector - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification

Details

Value
GBP 138,760
Topic
Ships and boats
Published
8 September 2022
Submission
22 September 2022

Tender description

Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of five (5) Cutters. One of these Cutters, HMC Protector (Telkka Class), has a requirement for a period of works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Statement of Requirements (SoR) (C23682 - HMC Protector - MSER - SoR - v1.1). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (C23682 - HMC Protector - Order Form and Short Form T&Cs - v1.0). This package is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. The ABP port of Lowestoft (HMC Protector is currently in Storage here) Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool (C23682 - HMC Protector - MSER - Bidding Tool - v2.1). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the Authority will use the following timeline for this contract only. It is as follows; 1. 1200hrs, 15 September2022 - deadline for clarification submission to the Authority; 2. 1700hrs, 22 September 2022 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances; 3. 23 - 27 September 2022 - evaluation; 4. (on or around) 03 October 2022 - contract aweard; 5. 31 October 2022 - Contract Start; and 6. 25 November 2022 - Contract End. The Authority reserves the right to withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk by 1700hrs, Thursday 22 September2022 quoting the procurement reference of C23682.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 September 2022

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34500000 · Ships and boats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMC Protector - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMC Protector - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.