Citywide Advice Service (HDG/2022/196)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,814,500
- Topic
- General public services
- Published
- 5 September 2022
- Submission
- 10 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from interested parties for a Citywide Advice Service. Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of an independent Citywide Advice Service. The Council requires the Provider to deliver a flexible and responsive Service delivering a range of activities including: Generalist Information and Advice; Independent Housing Advice; Debt and Money Advice and Welfare Benefits Advice. The Service will help to supply information and support opportunities for vulnerable people in the city, enabling individuals to make informed decisions around a range of issues such as managing their finances, maximising income opportunities, uptake of benefits for those who are eligible and reducing overall debt and issues that may impact on their housing or living conditions. This contract falls under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime (LTR) - Regulations 74 to 77. As such, the City Council will place an advert in Find a Tender Service (FTS), publish an award notice and comply with the principles of transparency and equal treatment. Further information and access to the documents go to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=10364f5b-9c2a-ed11-8119-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2022
About the buyer
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75110000 · General public services
- 75310000 · Benefit services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Citywide Advice Service (HDG/2022/196).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
