C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 138,760
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 9 September 2022
- Submission
- 30 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV), all CPVs are equipped and certified to Maritime Coastguard Agency (MCA) MGN 280 Workboat Code of Practice, (HSVC) Category 2, for service in waters up to 60 nautical miles from a safe haven. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Statement of Requirements (SoR) (C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER - SOR - v1.0). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER - Order Form and Short Form T&Cs - v1.0). This package is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. Lands' End to Portsmouth, West Solent. Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool (C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER - Bidding Tool - v1.0). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the Authority will use the following timeline for this contract only. It is as follows; 1. 1200hrs, 16 September2022 - deadline for clarification submission to the Authority; 2. 1700hrs, 30 September 2022 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances; 3. 30 September 2022 - evaluation; 4. (on or around) 03 October 2022 - contract award; 5. 07 November 2022 - Contract Start; and 6. 18 November 2022 - Contract End. The Authority reserves the right to withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk by 1700hrs, Friday 30 September 2022 quoting the procurement reference of C24008.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER.
Related topics
Topics related to C24008 - CPV Alert - MSER, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
