Award of Provision of a Fully Comprehensive Maintenance Service for a BEMS (2021-31)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Honeywell Control Systems Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,820,550
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 7 September 2022
Tender description
This project aims to secure a Contractor who will provide a fully comprehensive maintenance service for a building & energy management system (BEMS) (2021-31). Minimum level(s) of standards required: 1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover - The Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP 8,000,000 for the past 2 financial years. 2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements - It is a requirement that the Tenderer hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below; SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1a - Professional Risk Indemnity: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 2 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1b - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2 - Public Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. Product Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 June 2021
- Completed: Award published7 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 June 2026
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Provision of a Fully Comprehensive Maintenance Service for a BEMS (2021-31).
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
