Viking Link - After Installation Survey for Offshore cable
Details
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 30 August 2022
- Submission
- 7 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Notice is a Mirror of 2022/S 164-467541 on Tenders Electronic Daily. For Viking Link, an After Installation cable survey is needed. The survey activities shall comprise of the following Work Packages: 1. Work Package A - Offshore Survey comprising MBES and cable tracking. The survey should be performed between MLWS at UK landfall and MLWS at DK landfall. 2. Work Package B - Onshore Topographic Survey at DK and UK Landfall. 3. Work Package C - Geophysical MBES and Side Scan Sonar Survey and Environmental survey using a Drop-Down Camera ROV of Annex 1 Medium Resemblance Stony Reef Area Lot 1: Procurement of an after installation / as built survey a long the Viking Link Cable. The main purpose of the survey is to confirm the vertical and horizontal position of the Viking Link cable location. Additional information: Please note that this is a negotiated procedure. With the exception of mandatory parts, the Tender Documents may as a result undergo changes as part of the negotiation process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2022
About the buyer
National Grid Viking Link Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 76520000 · Offshore services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-viking-link-limited.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Viking Link - After Installation Survey for Offshore cable.
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Grid Viking Link Limited.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
