T2324 - Supply of Natural Gas
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Value
- GBP 27,500,000
- Topic
- Coal gas, mains gas or similar gases
- Published
- 2 September 2022
- Submission
- 26 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender 'ITT' has been awarded by the Council following a competitive procurement being conducted in accordance with the Regulations. The Council invited Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced economic operators ‘Bidders’, who hold a valid supply licence as issued by the Utility Regulator, for the supply of natural gas under a flexible portfolio basis. The ITT set out the information that was required by the Council to assess the suitability of Bidders' experience, organisational and financial standing to meet the ITT requirement. In addition to this, quality, social value, and pricing proposals were assessed before a contract was awarded Lot 1: The Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced economic operators ‘Bidders’, who hold a valid supply licence as issued by the Utility Regulator, for the supply of natural gas under a flexible portfolio basis. Additional information: The contract value is indicative only and subject to increase/decrease in line with commodity prices in the market. Lot 1: The Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced economic operators ‘Bidders’, who hold a valid supply licence as issued by the Utility Regulator, for the supply of natural gas under a flexible portfolio basis. Additional information: The contract value is indicative only and subject to increase/decrease in line with commodity prices in the market.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2022
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09121000 · Coal gas, mains gas or similar gases
- 09121200 · Mains gas
- 09123000 · Natural gas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2324 - Supply of Natural Gas.
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 358£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,037£972.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
