Awarded contract

Provision of targeted youth and young carers services

Details

Value
GBP 384,691
Topic
Youth education services
Published
31 August 2022

Tender description

Provision of targeted youth and young carers services as a continuation of the existing arrangements in place with Torbay Youth Trust. Lot 1: The Torbay Youth Trust have been commissioned since February 2020 (3-year contract) to deliver two core services: Young Carers Service and Targeted Youth Work: Young Carers: three core areas of activity and delivery. These are: Tier 1: Identification and awareness Tier 2: Assessments (statutory duty); and Tier 3 Support activities and direct support The Young Carers services sits within the wider strategic work for all carers as does Children Services. There is a 16-25 Young Adult Carers Service (Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust) and 16-25 carers work stream and a Torbay Young Carers under 25 Strategy 2022-2025 – to be ratified) TYT Youth Work Service: Identification of needs and emerging trends Targeted level 2 and 3 Individual programmes and rolling targeted group programmes based on needs Delivery of the Torbay LGBTQ group. Participation worker for Cared for Community represented by the Circle (previously known as the Children in Care Committee) and a participation group for care experienced young people called the Voice. The above will continue to be delivered during the contract extension

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of targeted youth and young carers services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of targeted youth and young carers services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.